Representative Council

Representative Council meets every three weeks during CCP’s academic year. As the Federation's governing body, Rep Council sets  policies and responds to issues affecting the Faculty and Staff Federation.  Representatives are elected through our annual election each Fall. 

The three bargaining units (Classified Employees; Part-Time and Visiting Lecturer Faculty; and Full-Time Faculty) elect Representatives from each department.  All members are welcome at Rep Council meetings, although only Department Reps or their alternates can vote.  Any member can request that an item be added to the agenda by contacting a member of the Federation’s Executive Committee (aft2026@gmail.com).  

REP COUNCIL SCHEDULE

Spring 2024 Representative Council Meetings

All Spring 2024 Rep Council meetings will be held over Zoom


Tues, January 30, 3-5pm Zoom Registration link

Tues, February 20, 3-5pm  Zoom Registration link

Tues, March 19, 3-5pm   Zoom Registration link

Tues, April 9, 3-5pm   Zoom Registration link

Tues, April 30, 3-5pm  Zoom Registration link

Tues, May 21, 3-5pm (if needed)  Zoom Registration link

2024 FULL TIME FACULTY 

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES 

FTF Academic Advising: Raven Holloway

FTF Allied Health: Elizabeth Dalianis, Alternate: Rebecca Peterson

FTF Art / Music: Monica Hahn

FTF Biology: JP Vermitsky, Ola Bailey 

FTF Counseling: Elisa King, Safiyyah Ennis, Alternate: Jennifer Chiaramonti 

FTF English: Ryan Bing, Gail Harrington, Jonathan Pappas, Mary Conway, Nick Moudry

FTF Foundational Mathematics: Yusefa Smith

FTF History, Philosophy, & Religious Studies: Joel Tannenbaum

FTF Learning Labs: Mary Ann Yannuzzi

FTF Library: Jalyn Warren

FTF Mathematics: Brenton Webber 

FTF Nursing: Jean Byrd

FTF Photographic Imaging: Hannah Price

FTF Psychology, Education, and Human Services: Ilze Nix

FTF Social Science: Colin Ruggero

FTF World Languages: Vanessa Thompson

2024 CLASSIFIED EMPLOYEES 

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES

CE Business Services and Purchasing: Rasheeda Holliman

CE Controller: Josephine Jones

CE Educational Support Services: Bridget Burless

CE Environmental Services: Edward Jorden, Regina King

CE Information Technologies: Fatima Saeed

CE Liberal Studies: Jackie Harvey Jenkins

CE Library: Nick Romaniello

CE Math, Science, and Health Careers & Curriculum Development: Debbie Coley

CE Multimedia Services: Reynold Parker 

CE Technical Crafts: Darryl Irizarry

CE Tuition & Enrollment Services: Brianna Bullock, Alternate: Desiree Nicolas

2024 PART TIME FACULTY-VISITING LECTURERS 

DEPARTMENT REPRESENTATIVES

PT Allied Health: Patricia Schaffer 

PT Computer Technologies: Dominic Isabella

PT English: Diane McManus, Charlie Allison

PT Foundational Mathematics: Kusema Warrakah 

PT Learning Lab: Joe Angelella 

PT Library: Jenifer Baldwin 

PT Photographic Imaging: M. Asli Dukan

PT Social Science: Judy Lustig, Tracey Livingston

RETIREE CHAPTER 

Co-Chairs: Karen Schermerhorn, Richard Keiser 

Secretary: Rick Hock

Planning Committee: Evan Seymour, Ellie Cunningham, Gail Chaskes, Rose Levere, Noelia Rivera-Matos, Jim Ruffins 

AFT-PA Convention Delegate: John Braxton